Safe Tread - Quality Non-Slip Products for Decking,  Flooring and Stairs.

Quality Non-Slip Products for Decking, 
Flooring and Stairs.

Manufactured in long-lasting GRP and
Guaranteed for 10 years.

Safe Tread 20th anniversary

Secure payment by Sage Pay.

01206 227 660

Contact Safe Tread

Safe Tread - Quality Non-Slip Products for Decking,  Flooring and Stairs. Anti-Slip Stair & Floor Safety Products Contact Us

Privacy policy

At Sui Generis International we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. Our Privacy Policy has been provided and approved by internet law specialists LegalCentre.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Gary Wastell.

Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you submitted a sales enquiry or filled in a survey.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  3. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing your personal data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  3. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive while they are visiting a particular website. This website uses a small number of 'third party' cookies which are set by suppliers of the software used to operate this website.

In compliance with EU legislation, cookies use on this website:

Cookie Name: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These are used by Google Analytics to help gather statistics on the level of usage of our website, including how often our pages are visited.

More information: about Google Analytics cookies and their uses can be found from Google.
 
Please note that none of these cookies contain any information that can personally identify a visitor to this website.

What do I do if I want to stop cookies being used?

The Help menu on the menu bar of your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, and how to disable cookies altogether. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. If you do choose to block our cookies, it may affect your use and/or functionality of this website.

Log files

We use our records of the pages users have visited on www.safetread.co.uk and www.suigeneris.co.uk to analyse trends, administer the site and track users' movements. Our records do not contain any personal information about users.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Third party links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Safe Tread Accreditations.